bannerBackground copy.jpg
[…] Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753 (1983).  Second, the Legislature acknowledged the impracticality of substituting the judgment of a court for that of a parent who observes his children on a regular basis and better knows their particular disciplinary needs.  Accordingly, a court must employ some level of deference when evaluating child-rearing preferences to maximize child welfare.  Lane v. Schenck, 158 Vt. 489, 495, 614 A.2d 786, 789 (1992)."

In re: K.M. - VT Supreme Court, June - hearing under home study law appealed to VT Supreme Court:  "Under 16 V.S.A. § 166b(e), the Commissioner may convene a hearing on a proposed home study program when "the [C]ommissioner has information that creates a significant doubt about whether a home study program can or will provide a minimum course of study for a student who has not yet enrolled.""